My flight was diverted.
Do I have a claim?

Well, it depends.

First, we need to ask if the scheduled flight you booked is qualified for claims under the EU regulation 261/04. The answer is yes, if your flight started on an EU airport regardless of the operating airline…

The answer is also yes, if your flight was supposed to land at an EU airport AND is operated by an EU carrier.

If your flight is qualified the next question is how late you arrived at your planned, final destination.

If your delay is 3 hours or more AND the diversion was not due to any extraordinary circumstance you have a claim.